The repair of the ship “General Aliaga Shikhlinsky” successfully completed
The repair of the ship “General Aliaga Shikhlinsky”, equipped with a crane with a lifting capacity of 600 tons, was completed. The vessel, owned by the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC (ASCO), was repaired at the Bibi-Heybat Ship Repair Yard.
During the repair works, the paddle-steering device, electric motors, and a crane boom weighing 600 tons were dismantled and reinstalled after the repair. All crane cables were replaced, and the cargo deck and upper structure were cleaned up and painted. At the same time, other machines and mechanisms were inspected, and the necessary maintenance provided.
Upon completion of the repair works, the crane installation was successfully tested. To check the mechanism and electrical equipment while moving, the vessel was tested on the water. After successful tests, the ship was passed over to the representatives of the Classification Register.
The crane ship “General Aliaga Shikhlinsky” has taken an active part in the construction of offshore oil and gas facilities and continues to operate in this direction. The ship is 141.4 meters long and 54.5 meters wide. It is equipped with paddle-steering devices with a capacity of 3×2510 horsepower.